Navigation
Home Page

Staff at Grove Primary School

Who’s Who at Grove Primary School

Senior Team

Mrs Rae Aldous

Executive Headteacher at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary

Mrs Lauraine Barnes

Head of School, Westwood, ALT Associate  Leader

Ms L Creed

Head of School.  Grove, ALT Associate  Leader

Miss Beth JonesAssistant Headteacher accountable for KS1, Phonics and Science at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary, ALT Associate  Leader
Mrs Rachel KounnasAssistant Headteacher accountable for LKS2 at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary, ALT Associate  Leader
Mrs Danielle GillingsAssistant Headteacher accountable for EYFS at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary.

Mrs Kelly Hough

Assistant Headteacher, Accountable for UKS2, Literacy at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary, ALT Associate  Leader

Mrs Kate GreyAssistant Headteacher, Accountable for Inclusion and Pastoral at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary

Mrs Sarah Bayfield

SENDCo

 

Extended Senior Leadership Team

Mr S Moore

Humanities & RE&WV Lead (Westwood and Grove)

Mr A Rough

Maths and Literacy Team (Westwood and Grove)

 

Subject Teams

 

Subject

Overview of Subject Staff Member 

Accountable and Lead Staff Member

Responsible and Team Member

EYFS 

LINK TEACHER

English

Lauraine Barnes

Lauraine Barnes

Kelly Hough

Andrew Rough

Beth Jones

Danielle Gillings

Danielle Gillings

Phonics

Lauraine Barnes

Beth Jones

Danielle Gillings

Kelly Hough

Danielle Gillings

Maths

Louise Creed

Louise Creed

Lucy Fayers

Andrew Rough

Danielle Gillings

Rachel Allen

History

 

Rachel Kounnas

Steve Moore

Nicola Daly

Amber Bircham 

Rachel Allen

Understanding of the World

Tara Butterfield

Geography

Steve Moore

Understanding of the World

Tara Butterfield

REand WV

Steve Moore

Understanding of the World

Rachel Allen

Science

Beth Jones

Beth Jones

Kate Grey

Becky Spry

Understanding of the World

Hollie Lynes

PE

Rae Aldous

Sarah Rogers

Casey Gardener 


 

Physical Development

Casey Gardener

Computing

Rae Aldous

Joe Sandell

Claire Rough 

(Linda Bolan)

Jacob Taylor 

Understanding of the World

Kim Andrews

Art

Rachel Kounas

Sophie Clarke

Melissa Thacker

Expressive Art & Design

Becky Spry

DT

Hannah Gee

Jemma Willeard

Becky Spry

Expressive Art & Design

Becky Spry

Music

Rachel Kounnas

Casey Gardener

Tara Butterfield

Expressive Art & Design

Casey Gardener

Tara Butterfield

PSHE

Lauraine Barnes 

Rachel Kounnas

Kyle Bessey

Kirsty Bailey

PSED

Kim Andrews

MFL

Lauraine Barnes 

Rachel Kounnas

Jemma Willeard

 

Early Years

Miss Rebecca Spry

Daisy Class Reception Teacher

Miss Tara Butterfield

Buttercup Class Reception Teacher

Miss Rachel Allen

Bluebell Class Nursery Teacher

Mrs D GillingsEYFS Leader

Miss A Collins

EYFS Practitioner

Miss T Sutliff

EYFS Practitioner 

Mrs A McCarthy

EYFS Practitioner 

Mrs Z Howes

EYFS Practitioner and HLTA

 

 

Key Stage 1

Miss N Daly

Speedwell Class Year 1/2 Teacher

Miss S Rogers

Honeysuckle Class Year 1/2 Teacher

Miss K BaileyRose Class teacher Year 1/2 Teacher

Miss B Jones 

KS1 Lead

Mrs K BaxterTeaching Assistant
Miss S RoughTeaching Assistant

Mrs C Clarke

Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Fuller

Teaching Assistant

Miss C BayesTeaching Assistant
Mrs C BostockHLTA 
Ms H WilliamsTeaching Assistant 

 

Lower Key Stage 2

Miss Rachel Kounnas and Ms Linda Bolan

Poppy Class Year 3/4 Teacher

Miss L Fayers

Snowdrop Class Year 3/4 Teacher

Mrs C Rough

Primrose Class Year 3/4 Teacher

LKS2 LeadMrs R Kounass

Mrs C Goldsmith

Teaching Assistant

Mrs H Layzell

Teaching Assistant

Mrs M RoughTeaching Assistant
Mrs S BurnettTeaching Assistant
Ms S GoreHLTA 

 

Upper Key Stage 2

Mr J Sandell

Willow Class Year 5/6 Teacher

Mr A Rough

Oak Class Year 5/6 Teacher

Mr K Bessey

Elder Class Year 5/6 Teacher

Miss M ThackerTeacher
Mrs K HoughUKS2 Lead
Mr B FisherTeaching Assistant

Mrs K Gill

HLTA

Mr B FisherTeaching Assistant

 

Support Staff

Mrs S Daldry

Family Support

Mrs K Tallet-Pickess

Business Manager

Mrs A Thompson

Administrator

Mrs B Watson

Administrator

Mr B Fisher (PE SHED)

Sports Clubs

Mr R Daws

Mr D Stride

 

Senior Site Manager

Assistant Site Manager

Mrs S Burrows

Cleaner

Mrs L Smith

Cleaner

Mrs L Skitteral

Cleaner

Mrs L GallacherCleaner

 


Top